Data Protection

1. General

This Privacy Policy informs you about how Zurich Film Festival (hereinafter collectively also "we") handles your personal data (hereinafter also "your data"). We attach great importance to protecting the personal rights of the users (hereinafter also referred to as "users" or "you") of our products, comply with the applicable data protection regulations and take the necessary measures to protect your data.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not contain an exhaustive description of our data processing activities and that individual matters may be described in full or in part by specific data protection notices (with or without reference to them in this Privacy Policy).

For all data of other persons that you disclose to us, please make sure that you are authorised to do so and that this data is correct. Such persons must be made aware of this Privacy Policy.

Regarding the structure of this data protection declaration: Items 2-7 contain general information on the processing of personal data. Specific information on job applications can be found in section 8 and regarding our online data in section 9.

In the following, we will inform you about the cases in which we collect data about you, which data we process from you, for which purposes we use it and to whom it may be passed on. In addition, we will explain to you what rights you have vis-à-vis us with regard to your data and how you can assert these rights.

Third-party websites that can be accessed via our websites are not subject to the data protection regulations set out here. We assume no responsibility or liability for the observance of data protection by third party websites.

"Personal data" means all data and information relating to a specific or identifiable person. This includes, for example, contact data such as name, telephone number, address or e-mail address, as well as other information that you provide to us, for example, during registration, as part of an order or when participating in competitions or surveys and similar.

Any handling of personal data, including but not limited to the collection, storage, management, use, transmission, disclosure or deletion of your data, is considered "processing" or "handling".

Your data will only be used for the respective purposes communicated to you in this Privacy Policy. We take the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data is protected against loss, theft and misuse.

2. Types of Personal Data

Among other things, we process personal data that we receive from, collect from or create for customers, prospective customers, website visitors, employees, job applicants, service providers, suppliers and other persons. Of course, we also process data of persons who are the subject of our media coverage.

This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of personal data:

  • Contact and identification data (this includes, for example, first and last name, postal address, telephone number, email address, or user account information)
  • Contractual data (this includes, for example, information on services provided or received for bathing, wellness and fitness operations and remuneration)
  • Communications and content data (including, for example, electronic or written correspondence, telephone or video calls)
  • Marketing data 
  • Meta/usage data and other technical data (e.g., IP address, MAC address of smartphone or computer, details about your device and settings, cookies).

In addition to the data from you that you give us directly, the categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information from contractual partners of ours regarding the use or provision of services (e.g. media coverage, payments made, services provided).

To the extent permitted, we also obtain certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection register, commercial register, media, Internet) or from authorities and other third parties. In addition to the data about you that you give us directly, the categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information from public registers, information relating to your professional functions and activities, information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties.

3. Purposes of Data Processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Products and the further development of our products, services and websites (for details, see section 9 below) and other platforms on which we are present 
  • Obtaining/ordering services, for example a subscription or products purchased, for example, via a webshop
  • Supporting our customers
  • Communicating with you and third parties and processing inquiries or in connection with the provision of services
  • Designing our media contributions
  • Participation in contests, sweepstakes or prize draws
  • Billing and accounting: In connection with the provision of services, personal data such as bank details, billing addresses and payment information are collected and processed in order to perform billing for the services provided
  • Administration and accounting
  • Advertising and marketing, some of which is behaviour-based, unless you have objected to the use of your data (if we send you advertising as an existing customer of ours, you can object to this at any time free of charge; we will then put you on a blacklist against further advertising mailings)
  • Processing of job applications (see section 8 below for details)
  • Market and opinion research, media monitoring
  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings
  • Acquisition and sale of business units, companies or parts of companies and other transactions under company law and the associated transfer of personal data, as well as measures to manage the business and, where necessary, to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and internal regulations 
  • Video surveillance for the purpose of maintaining house authority and other measures for IT, Building and facilitating security and the protection of our employees and other persons and assets belonging to or entrusted to us (such as access controls, visitor lists, network and mail scanners, telephone records)
  • Guarantees of our operations, in particular IT, our websites and other platforms

We always process your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

When processing personal data for the purpose of handling a contractual relationship, the contractual relationship serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

In the case of data processing operations that are necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, the relevant legal obligation serves as the legal basis.

For further processing, we rely on our overriding interest, for example, to optimally adapt and continuously improve our products to the needs of our customers and to carry out marketing activities in order to be able to offer you suitable products or services, as well as to display advertisements that are relevant to you. This is an important basis for the financing and further development of our products. To achieve these interests, the processing of personal data as described by us is necessary. However, we have taken measures to mitigate the impact of data processing for our users. In particular, when we process personal data about children, we take specific precautions (such as excluding them from advertising campaigns) to protect their interests. We have also compared our interest with the interest of our users and have concluded that we do not unduly affect the interests or fundamental rights of our users with our data processing activities and that our interests are accordingly outweighed in these data processing activities. If you are of a different opinion, you have the right to object to this data processing at any time within the legally permissible framework (see sections 8 and 9).

In cases where we obtain consent for data processing, this is deemed to be the legal basis.

5. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We do not disclose personal data to third parties unless this is required by law, justified by a legitimate interest, ordered by a court decision, the disclosure to third parties has been consented to, or because third parties want to and are allowed to use data for their own purposes to the extent permitted by law. The disclosure to third parties is excluded from this:

a) for the legal protection of users;

b) to comply with legal requirements;

c) for the defence and protection of our rights or other legitimate interests;

d) to comply with the terms of use or the Privacy Policy;

e) to resolve technical difficulties relating to our products and services;

f) to cooperate with service partners who require the transmission of data for order or contract processing. The transmission of data is limited to the minimum necessary for their order fulfilment. In particular, in connection with the execution of contracts for chargeable products, credit card data will be forwarded to the relevant credit card organisation.

g) to cooperate with service partners who support us, in particular in the marketing area, for the analysis of certain technical data and for functions relating to the processing and/or storage of data.

We work with a limited number of trusted external service partners who have been carefully selected by us and meet high data protection and security standards. Data is disclosed to the service partners only to the extent necessary to provide the services offered.

In the event of a sale, merger or other reorganisation of some or all of our company's assets, Personal Information may be transferred, assigned, sold or otherwise shared with third parties as part of that transaction or reorganization.

In addition, because the Zurich Film Festival belongs to the NZZ Group, your information may be shared among certain companies within the NZZ Group and used by those companies for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. In particular, we share data with our marketing agency Spoundation Motion Picture AG which, like the Zurich Film Festival, is also part of the NZZ Group.

6. Transfer of Data Abroad

If necessary and appropriate for the data processing described in this Privacy Policy, we may also transfer your personal data to third parties abroad. Whenever possible, your data will be processed in Switzerland or within the European Union or the European Economic Area. If data should be transferred to a country that does not have an adequate legal level of data protection (such as the USA), we require that the recipient takes appropriate measures to protect personal data, e.g. by connecting a partner to the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework for data transfers to the USA or agreeing to so-called EU standard clauses. For more information and a copy of the EU standard contractual clauses, please visit https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/arbeit_wirtschaft/datenuebermittlung_ausland.html. In certain cases, we may also transfer data without such agreements in accordance with data protection requirements, e.g. if you have consented to the corresponding disclosure or if the disclosure is necessary for the performance of the contract, for the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims or for overriding public interests. Particularly in the case of website tracking, data may be transferred to countries without adequate data protection.

7. Retention Period

We use and retain your data only for as long as it is necessary according to the processing purpose in question, for as long as there is another legal basis for doing so, or for as long as we have an overriding legitimate interest in doing so. We retain data that we hold on the basis of a contractual relationship with you at least as long as the contractual relationship exists and limitation periods for possible claims by us run or statutory or contractual retention obligations exist.

8. Job applications

If you apply for a job with us, we process personal data that we receive from you as part of the application process. In addition to your personal details, education, work experience and skills, this includes the usual correspondence data such as email address and telephone number. In addition, all documents submitted by you in connection with the application, such as curriculum vitae and references, will be processed. This data is stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally exclusively in connection with your application. Furthermore, they may be processed for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). In this case, no conclusions can be drawn about individual persons. Your application data will be stored separately from other user data and will not be merged with it. If we conclude an employment contract with you, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the application process ends without employment, your personal data will be stored for six months for documentation purposes and then deleted, unless you have given us permission to use your details for further application processes with us.

9. Online Services

We use various technologies, including cookies, web beacons and similar tracking technologies, to collect information about your interactions with our platforms. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your IP address
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Referral and exit pages
  • Clickstream data
  • Time and date of visits
  • Viewed pages
  • Time spent on pages

9.1 Non-anonymous users of our website

We collect personal data from you as part of the registration process, the request forms or the downloading of files for a newsletter and when participating in a contest or prize draw.This data includes first and last name, address, email address and possibly other data such as telephone numbers or date of birth, as well as all data entered voluntarily by the registered user in their user profile.

We use this data to process the inquiries received, to enable and verify your access, and to notify and/or publish the winners of contests and prize draws. As a basis for access to online products, data on individual user behaviour is also collected and evaluated in order to improve our products. Furthermore, your data will be used for customer care, marketing purposes for the design of the same (e.g. pop-ups).

The online transmission of personal data between the user's browser and our servers is encrypted using the HTTPS protocol. In order to enable the functionality of this encryption technology, the user is required to use the latest browser versions.

9.2 Anonymous users of our websites

When visiting our websites, we and third parties collect, store and use data from registered as well as from non-registered users, which is collected via so-called "cookies" and similar technologies. These are text files that are stored on the user's system and enable an analysis of the use of the products. This technology allows us to recognise individual users as (returning) visitors and to provide them with individualised services and products. In general, the use of cookies serves to improve our services and make them more effective and secure. Such cookies may also be necessary, for example, to use shopping carts or payment functions. Users of our websites can deactivate or restrict the storage of cookies via the settings of their browser or with the help of software, or delete stored cookies. The procedure for controlling and deleting cookies depends on the browser you are using. You can find information about this in the help pages of your browser and on websites such as www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. However, this may hinder the functionality of the products and services offered and make it difficult to optimise online services for users. Furthermore, the use of our digital products is measured and evaluated by means of various technical systems, predominantly from third-party providers. These measurements can be both anonymous and personal. Under the following link you can see the most important analysis services used by us as well as further information about them.

The aforementioned technologies are collected in particular to analyse the surfing behaviour of users and to measure reach. Reach measurement can be used to determine how many people can be reached with an advertiser's advertisement. The information collected using such technologies can also be used for marketing purposes, to improve the products and the websites, to evaluate user behaviour, to deliver advertising formats tailored to target groups and to design them in line with requirements (e.g. by means of pop-ups).

9.3 Plug-ins and other third-party product integrations

Our digital products are networked with third-party functions and systems in a variety of ways, such as through the integration of plug-ins from third-party social networks, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, or Twitter in particular, or when you visit our presence on third-party websites (e.g., Facebook Fanpage, etc.). If you have a user account with these third parties, it may also be possible for these third parties to measure and evaluate your use of our digital products. In the process, further personal data, such as IP address, personal browser settings and other parameters may be transmitted to these third parties and stored there. You can find out what information these third parties receive and how it is used in the data protection notices of the respective third-party networks. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy as well as your right to object to the creation of user profiles.

10. Your Rights

10.1 Right to information and correction

Within the legal framework, you have the right to receive information from us at any time and free of charge as to whether and which of your personal data we process. In addition, you can demand that we correct or complete incorrect data about you in our systems.

10.2 Right to deletion and restriction

You have the right to request that we delete or restrict the processing of your personal data.

Please note that even after your request for the deletion of your personal data, we may be required to retain it due to legal or contractual retention obligations (such as for billing purposes) or we may retain it due to our own legitimate retention interests, and in this case will only restrict or block your data as necessary. Furthermore, deletion of your data may result in you no longer being able to obtain or use the services you have registered.

10.4 Right to data portability

10.3 Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which you can assert with us (for more details, see section 9.2.).

If applicable, you may also assert your right to data portability.

Please note that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or require it for the assertion of claims.

Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have consequences such as the premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually regulated. 

The exercise of your rights under data protection law generally requires that you clearly prove your identity. To assert your rights, please contact us by email using the contact option specified in section 12.

10.6 Right to complain

You may revoke your consent to data processing, in principle with effect for the future, at any time. In the event of a revocation, we may no longer be able to provide you with personalised use of free and/or paid products/services.

10.7 General notice

If applicable, you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding data processing with the applicable supervisory authority.

11.2 Registered/logged-in users

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements at any time.

If you wish to prevent retargeting when you visit our websites as a non-registered or non-logged-in, i.e. anonymous user, we are unfortunately unable to make this setting, as we cannot establish a link between an anonymous user of our websites and a person registered with us. However, you can prevent such retargeting yourself by deactivating the storage of cookies in your browser settings and thus generally preventing the storage of cookies necessary for retargeting.

If you do not wish us to carry out any of the other processing of your personal data mentioned under section 9.2, then we ask you follow the instructions in the description of the respective data processing in section 9.2.

11. Right to Object

11.3 Marketing measures

11.1 Anonymous users

If you no longer wish to receive targeted advertising when visiting our website as a registered and logged-in user, you can send an email to info@zff.com with the note "No targeted advertising as logged-in user". If you also do not wish to receive retargeting when visiting our websites when you are not logged in, please proceed as described in section 11 lit. a).

11.4 Sharing within the group

If you do not wish your personal data to be used for any marketing measures, you can send an email to info@zff.com with the note "No marketing measures".

If you do not wish your personal data to be passed on within the NZZ Group, you can send an email to info@zff.com with the note "No passing on within the group" or "No passing on to [insert specific company of the NZZ Group].

11.5 Newsletter

Unsubscribing from a newsletter is possible at any time via your user account or the relevant link in the newsletter itself.

12 Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions about our data protection practices, or if you would like information about or to exercise your rights under sections 8 and 9, please contact the data protection officer at the following address:

Zurich Film Festival AG

Data Protection Officer

Kreuzstrasse 2

8008 Zürich

E-Mail: info@zff.com

13. Adjustments

We expressly reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If such adjustments are made, we will publish them immediately on our website. It is your responsibility to remain informed about the currently valid version of the data protection declaration on our website. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy regularly.


Version 1.4, valid form September 14, 2023 until revoked

UBS Banner
Mercedes Benz Banner